FixturesMatches
Football› Major League Soccer› New England

New England — squad, stats & profile

United States · Founded 1995

Next

Season record
30Played
16Won
4Drawn
10Lost
49:41Goals
Home
10W · 2D · 3L
27:16 in 15 matches
Away
6W · 2D · 7L
22:25 in 15 matches

New England have played 30 matches in the Major League Soccer: 16 won, 4 drawn and 10 lost from 30, 49 scored and 41 conceded.

At home 10–2–3 with 27 scored; away 6–2–7 with 22 scored.

Carles Gil led the scoring with 12; Dor Turgeman the assists with 8; Carles Gil the ratings at 7.55.

The side averages 51.35% of the ball, 11.8 shots a game, 4.5 corners, 12.8 tackles, 7.8 interceptions, 10.1 fouls.

They kept a clean sheet in 25% of matches, both teams scored in 55%, failed to score in 25%, 65% went over 2.5 goals.

Form over the last 5: 3 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost.

Major League Soccer
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Nashville SC281963+3763
2Inter Miami2813105+1849
3Chicago Fire281468+1148
4New England2814410+646
5Charlotte281378+1046
6Philadelphia Union2812610+1142
7Orlando City2811413-1537
8New York RB2810612-1436
9Cincinnati27999-736
10New York City288911+433
11Toronto2871110-1132
12DC United276129-1230
13Columbus Crew288515-529
14Atlanta United287615-1527
15CF Montréal286616-2124

Squad

Last XI

1–0 vs Chicago Fire · Sat 17 Oct

Goals

Over 0.5 goals95%
Over 1.5 goals75%
Over 2.5 goals65%
Over 3.5 goals25%
Both teams scored55%
Clean sheets25%
Failed to score25%

Share of matches across 20 matches.

6.9Avg rating
51.4%Possession
1.6Goals / game
1.3Conceded / game
11.8Shots / game
488.4Passes / game
1.2Assists / game
4.5Corners / game
89.8Attacks / game
48.9Dangerous / game
1.8Offsides / game
12.8Tackles / game
7.8Interceptions / game
10.1Fouls / game
1.7Yellows / game
0Red cards
56.3'Goal every
5Injury-time goals
1st-halfBest half
8.1Top rated · Jack Harrison
Brooklyn RainesMost booked
11Internationals

Seasons

Club

1995Founded
20,000Capacity

Honours

0 won · 3 runner-upMajor League Soccer

Managers

Nov 2025 — presentMarko Mitrovic19 matches
Dec 2023 — Aug 2025Caleb Porter65 matches
May 2019 — Sep 2023Bruce Arena—
About New England

New England, founded in 1995, play in United States, Major League Soccer and host their matches at Gillette Stadium.

They have played 30 matches, winning 16, drawing 4 and losing 10, scoring 49 and conceding 41.

Their last match was a 1–0 home win over Chicago Fire.

New England play Philadelphia Union away on Sat 24 Oct in Major League Soccer.

The fixtures list on this page shows 30 stored matches with their results, newest first.

Current New England players

Goalkeeper: Matt Turner, Donovan Parisian, JD Gunn

Defender: Mamadou Fofana, Tanner Beason, Ilay Feingold, Cody Baker, Damario McIntosh, Ethan Kohler, Will Sands, Peyton Miller, Andrew Farrell, Tylon Smith, Joshua Wynder

Midfielder: Matt Polster, Carles Gil, Jackson Yueill, Dániel Gazdag, Brooklyn Raines, Cristiano Oliveira, J. Siqueira, Alhassan Yusuf

Attacker: Griffin Yow, Leonardo Campana, Jack Harrison, Marcos Zambrano, Wilson Harris, Luca Langoni, Diego Fagúndez, Dor Turgeman

Frequently asked
Who do New England play next?
New England play Philadelphia Union away on Sat 24 Oct.
What stadium do New England play at?
New England play at Gillette Stadium, which holds 20,000.
Who is the New England manager?
Marko Mitrovic is the current New England manager.
Who is New England's top scorer?
Carles Gil leads the scoring with 12 goals.