FixturesMatches
Football› Major League Soccer› New York City

New York City — squad, stats & profile

United States · Founded 2013

Next

Season record
30Played
8Won
10Drawn
12Lost
43:41Goals
Home
4W · 5D · 6L
27:22 in 15 matches
Away
4W · 5D · 6L
16:19 in 15 matches

New York City have played 30 matches in the Major League Soccer: 8 won, 10 drawn and 12 lost from 30, 43 scored and 41 conceded.

At home 4–5–6 with 27 scored; away 4–5–6 with 16 scored.

Nicolás Fernández Mercau led the scoring with 15; Agustín Ojeda the assists with 10; Nicolás Fernández Mercau the ratings at 7.73.

The side averages 54.15% of the ball, 11.9 shots a game, 3.6 corners, 17.2 tackles, 7.9 interceptions, 11.4 fouls.

They kept a clean sheet in 15% of matches, both teams scored in 70%, failed to score in 15%, 60% went over 2.5 goals.

Form over the last 5: 0 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost.

Major League Soccer
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Nashville SC281963+3763
2Inter Miami2813105+1849
3Chicago Fire281468+1148
4New England2814410+646
5Charlotte281378+1046
6Philadelphia Union2812610+1142
7Orlando City2811413-1537
8New York RB2810612-1436
9Cincinnati27999-736
10New York City288911+433
11Toronto2871110-1132
12DC United276129-1230
13Columbus Crew288515-529
14Atlanta United287615-1527
15CF Montréal286616-2124

Squad

Last XI

Goals

Over 0.5 goals100%
Over 1.5 goals90%
Over 2.5 goals60%
Over 3.5 goals30%
Both teams scored70%
Clean sheets15%
Failed to score15%

Share of matches across 20 matches.

6.9Avg rating
54.1%Possession
1.7Goals / game
1.4Conceded / game
11.9Shots / game
511.9Passes / game
1Assists / game
3.6Corners / game
93.5Attacks / game
39.3Dangerous / game
2.8Offsides / game
17.2Tackles / game
7.9Interceptions / game
11.4Fouls / game
1.9Yellows / game
52.9'Goal every
7Injury-time goals
1st-halfBest half
7.8Top rated · Nicolás Fernández Mercau
8Internationals

Seasons

Club

2013Founded
New York CityCity
47,309Capacity
grassSurface

Honours

No honours on record.

Managers

Jan 2025 — presentPascal Jansen58 matches
Nov 2022 — Jan 2025Nick Cushing38 matches
Jan 2020 — Jun 2022Ronny Deila—
About New York City

New York City, founded in 2013, play in United States, Major League Soccer and host their matches at Yankee Stadium.

They have played 30 matches, winning 8, drawing 10 and losing 12, scoring 43 and conceding 41.

Their last match was a 1–1 home draw with Los Angeles FC.

New York City play Orlando City away on Sat 24 Oct in Major League Soccer.

The fixtures list on this page shows 30 stored matches with their results, newest first.

Current New York City players

Goalkeeper: Greg Ranjitsingh, Tomás Romero, Matt Freese, Mac Learned

Defender: Nico Cavallo, Thiago Martins, Kevin O'Toole, Max Murray, Tayvon Gray, Raul Gustavo, Mitja Ilenic, Drew Baiera, Kamran Acito, Matt Miazga

Midfielder: Kai Trewin, James Sands, Andrés Perea, Maxi Moralez, Kevin Pierre Jr., Aiden O'Neill, Cooper Flax, Máximo Augusto Carrizo Ballesteros, Jonathan Shore, Jacob Arroyave, Keaton Parks, Peter Molinari

Attacker: Nicolás Fernández Mercau, Bénie Traoré, Talles Magno, Alonso Martínez, Hannes Wolf, Luighi, Agustín Ojeda, Arnau Farnós, Malachi Jones

Frequently asked
Who do New York City play next?
New York City play Orlando City away on Sat 24 Oct.
What stadium do New York City play at?
New York City play at Yankee Stadium, which holds 47,309.
Who is the New York City manager?
Pascal Jansen is the current New York City manager.
Who is New York City's top scorer?
Nicolás Fernández Mercau leads the scoring with 15 goals.