FixturesMatches
Football› Major League Soccer› San Diego

San Diego — squad, stats & profile

United States

Next

Season record
30Played
8Won
10Drawn
12Lost
53:56Goals
Home
6W · 4D · 5L
35:27 in 15 matches
Away
2W · 6D · 7L
18:29 in 15 matches

San Diego have played 30 matches in the Major League Soccer: 8 won, 10 drawn and 12 lost from 30, 53 scored and 56 conceded.

At home 6–4–5 with 35 scored; away 2–6–7 with 18 scored.

Anders Dreyer led the scoring with 13; Anders Dreyer the assists with 12; Anders Dreyer the ratings at 7.63.

The side averages 62.15% of the ball, 12.2 shots a game, 5.0 corners, 14.9 tackles, 8.3 interceptions, 10.3 fouls.

They kept a clean sheet in 30% of matches, both teams scored in 55%, failed to score in 15%, 60% went over 2.5 goals.

Form over the last 5: 0 won, 4 drawn, 1 lost.

Major League Soccer
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Vancouver Whitecaps281567+3151
2St. Louis City281486+1650
3Dallas281387+747
4SJ Earthquakes281378+1046
5Houston Dynamo281369+245
6Los Angeles FC291199+1342
7Seattle Sounders281189+341
8Colorado Rapids2811413037
9LA Galaxy299911-1136
10Portland Timbers289613-333
11Real Salt Lake289514-532
12San Diego288812-332
13Austin2871011-1531
14Minnesota United287912-930
15Sporting KC286418-3322

Squad

Last XI

2–2 at LA Galaxy · Sun 18 Oct

Goals

Over 0.5 goals100%
Over 1.5 goals75%
Over 2.5 goals60%
Over 3.5 goals45%
Both teams scored55%
Clean sheets30%
Failed to score15%

Share of matches across 20 matches.

6.9Avg rating
62.1%Possession
1.7Goals / game
1.6Conceded / game
12.2Shots / game
680.5Passes / game
1.3Assists / game
5Corners / game
97.5Attacks / game
46.9Dangerous / game
2.1Offsides / game
14.9Tackles / game
8.3Interceptions / game
10.3Fouls / game
1.8Yellows / game
2Red cards
52.9'Goal every
11Injury-time goals
1st-halfBest half
7.6Top rated · Anders Dreyer
9Internationals

Seasons

2026Major League Soccer30 played
2025Major League Soccer39 played

Club

35,000Capacity
grassSurface

Honours

No honours on record.

Managers

Sep 2024 — presentMikey Varas58 matches
About San Diego

San Diego play in United States, Major League Soccer and host their matches at Snapdragon Stadium.

They have played 30 matches, winning 8, drawing 10 and losing 12, scoring 53 and conceding 56.

Their last match was a 2–2 away draw with LA Galaxy.

San Diego play Seattle Sounders at home on Sun 25 Oct in Major League Soccer.

The fixtures list on this page shows 30 stored matches with their results, newest first.

Current San Diego players

Goalkeeper: CJ dos Santos, Pablo Sisniega, Marcus Alstrup, Duran Ferree

Defender: Willy Kumado, Dagur Dan Thórhallsson, Kieran Sargeant, Osvald Søe, Sam Vines, Ian Pilcher, Manu Duah, Ian Murphy, Oscar Verhoeven, Christopher McVey

Midfielder: Jeppe Tverskov, Onni Valakari, Gabriel Pirani, Pedro Soma, David Vazquez, Aníbal Godoy, Emmanuel Boateng, David Evra Mimbang Nyangono, Alejandro Alvarado

Attacker: Marcus Ingvartsen, Anders Dreyer, Bryan Zamblé, Alex Mighten, Amahl Pellegrino, Cédric Bakambu, Elias Achouri

Frequently asked
Who do San Diego play next?
San Diego play Seattle Sounders at home on Sun 25 Oct.
What stadium do San Diego play at?
San Diego play at Snapdragon Stadium, which holds 35,000.
Who is the San Diego manager?
Mikey Varas is the current San Diego manager.
Who is San Diego's top scorer?
Anders Dreyer leads the scoring with 13 goals.