FixturesMatches
Football› Major League Soccer› Sporting KC

Sporting KC — squad, stats & profile

United States · Founded 1995

Next

Season record
30Played
6Won
4Drawn
20Lost
36:75Goals
Home
3W · 4D · 8L
22:32 in 15 matches
Away
3W · 0D · 12L
14:43 in 15 matches

Sporting KC have played 30 matches in the Major League Soccer: 6 won, 4 drawn and 20 lost from 30, 36 scored and 75 conceded.

At home 3–4–8 with 22 scored; away 3–0–12 with 14 scored.

Dejan Joveljić led the scoring with 8; Manu García the assists with 4; André Luiz the ratings at 7.38.

The side averages 43.55% of the ball, 9.6 shots a game, 3.7 corners, 16.4 tackles, 9.7 interceptions, 13.0 fouls.

They kept a clean sheet in 0% of matches, both teams scored in 60%, failed to score in 40%, 75% went over 2.5 goals.

Form over the last 5: 1 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost.

Major League Soccer
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Vancouver Whitecaps281567+3151
2St. Louis City281486+1650
3Dallas281387+747
4SJ Earthquakes281378+1046
5Houston Dynamo281369+245
6Los Angeles FC291199+1342
7Seattle Sounders281189+341
8Colorado Rapids2811413037
9LA Galaxy299911-1136
10Portland Timbers289613-333
11Real Salt Lake289514-532
12San Diego288812-332
13Austin2871011-1531
14Minnesota United287912-930
15Sporting KC286418-3322

Squad

Last XI

1–3 vs Real Salt Lake · Sun 18 Oct

Goals

Over 0.5 goals100%
Over 1.5 goals95%
Over 2.5 goals75%
Over 3.5 goals45%
Both teams scored60%
Clean sheets0%
Failed to score40%

Share of matches across 20 matches.

6.7Avg rating
43.5%Possession
0.9Goals / game
2.5Conceded / game
9.6Shots / game
410.8Passes / game
0.8Assists / game
3.7Corners / game
82.1Attacks / game
39.1Dangerous / game
1.4Offsides / game
16.4Tackles / game
9.7Interceptions / game
13Fouls / game
1.8Yellows / game
2Red cards
94.7'Goal every
9Injury-time goals
2nd-halfBest half
7.0Top rated · Manu García
Zorhan BassongMost booked
7Internationals

Seasons

Club

1995Founded
Kansas CityCity
18,467Capacity
grassSurface

Honours

1 won · 1 runner-upMajor League Soccer

Managers

Jan 2026 — presentRaphaël Wicky19 matches
Nov 2009 — Sep 2025Peter Vermes41 matches
About Sporting KC

Sporting KC, founded in 1995, play in United States, Major League Soccer and host their matches at Children's Mercy Park.

They have played 30 matches, winning 6, drawing 4 and losing 20, scoring 36 and conceding 75.

Their last match was a 1–3 home defeat to Real Salt Lake.

Sporting KC play Austin at home on Sun 25 Oct in Major League Soccer.

The fixtures list on this page shows 30 stored matches with their results, newest first.

Current Sporting KC players

Goalkeeper: John Pulskamp, Jack Kortkamp, Stefan Cleveland

Defender: Ian James, Moisés Mosquera, Or Blorian, Jake Davis, Justin Reynolds, Jansen Miller, Emir Karic, Wyatt Meyer, Diego Borges, Jayden Reid

Midfielder: Lasse Berg Johnsen, Jacob Bartlett, Kwaku Agyabeng, Zorhan Bassong, Rubén Ramos, Owen Wolff

Attacker: Capita, André Luiz, Calvin Harris, Stephen Afrifa, Taylor Calheira, Seymour Reid, Shapi Suleymanov

Frequently asked
Who do Sporting KC play next?
Sporting KC play Austin at home on Sun 25 Oct.
What stadium do Sporting KC play at?
Sporting KC play at Children's Mercy Park, which holds 18,467.
Who is the Sporting KC manager?
Raphaël Wicky is the current Sporting KC manager.
Who is Sporting KC's top scorer?
Dejan Joveljić leads the scoring with 8 goals.
Rivalries

No rivals on record.

Market record

No recorded market on a recent result.

Coach
Raphaël WickyJan 2026 — present · 19 matches