FixturesMatches
Football› Champions League› Rangers› 2023/24

Rangers 2023/24 — results, squad & stats

Scotland · Founded 1873

Next

Season record
4Played
1Won
2Drawn
1Lost
6:9Goals
Home
1W · 1D · 0L
4:3 in 2 matches
Away
0W · 1D · 1L
2:6 in 2 matches

In 2023/24 Rangers played 4 matches in the Champions League: 1 won, 2 drawn and 1 lost from 4, 6 scored and 9 conceded.

At home 1–1–0 with 4 scored; away 0–1–1 with 2 scored.

James Tavernier led the scoring with 3; Borna Barisic the assists with 2.

The side averages 49.5% of the ball, 14.8 shots a game (32.56% on target), 3.5 corners, 19.8 tackles, 8.5 interceptions, 13.5 fouls.

They kept a clean sheet in 0% of matches, both teams scored in 100%, failed to score in 0%, 75% went over 2.5 goals.

Champions League
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Atlético de Madrid6420+1114
2Lazio6312010
3Feyenoord6204-16
4Celtic6114-104

Squad

Last XI

2–2 at Dundee · sáb 17 out

Goals

Over 0.5 goals100%
Over 1.5 goals100%
Over 2.5 goals75%
Over 3.5 goals50%
Both teams scored100%
Clean sheets0%
Failed to score0%

Share of matches across 4 matches.

7.0Avg rating
49.5%Possession
1.5Goals / game
2.3Conceded / game
14.8Shots / game
32.6%On target
9.3%Conversion
415Passes / game
1Assists / game
3.5Corners / game
106.8Attacks / game
51Dangerous / game
1.5Offsides / game
19.8Tackles / game
8.5Interceptions / game
13.5Fouls / game
1.8Yellows / game
65.8'Goal every
2nd-halfBest half
7.6Top rated · James Tavernier
John SouttarMost booked
16Internationals

Seasons

Club

1873Founded
ScotlandCountry
GlasgowCity
51,700Capacity
grassSurface

Honours

4 won · 8 runner-upPremiership
0 won · 2 runner-upEuropa League

Managers

Jun 2026 — presentDerek McInnes4 matches
Oct 2025 — Jun 2026Danny Röhl36 matches
Jun 2025 — Aug 2025Russell Martin15 matches
Oct 2023 — Jun 2025Philippe Clement50 matches
Nov 2022 — Oct 2023Michael Beale6 matches
Nov 2021 — Nov 2022Giovanni van Bronckhorst15 matches
About Rangers

Rangers, founded in 1873, play in Scotland, Champions League and host their matches at Ibrox Stadium.

They have played 4 matches, winning 1, drawing 2 and losing 1, scoring 6 and conceding 9.

Their last match was a 1–5 away defeat to PSV.

Rangers play St. Johnstone at home on Sat 24 Oct in Premiership.

The fixtures list on this page shows 4 stored matches with their results, newest first.

Current Rangers players

Goalkeeper: Ivor Pandur, Liam Kelly

Defender: Ross McCrorie, Ben Godfrey, John Souttar, Kosta Nedeljkovic, Dujon Sterling, Olwethu Makhanya, Tuur Rommens, James Penrice, Emmanuel Fernandez

Midfielder: Dan Neil, José Cifuentes, Cammy Devlin, Vanja Dragojevic, Tochi Chukwuani, Nicolas Raskin

Attacker: Lawrence Shankland, Youssef Chermiti, Min-su Kim, Daisuke Yokota, Kevin Kelsy, Ryan Naderi, Djeidi Gassama, Badredine Bouanani, Bojan Miovski, Ross McCausland, Findlay Curtis

Frequently asked
Who do Rangers play next?
Rangers play St. Johnstone at home on sáb 24 out.
What stadium do Rangers play at?
Rangers play at Ibrox Stadium, which holds 51,700.
Who is the Rangers manager?
Derek McInnes is the current Rangers manager.
Who is Rangers's top scorer?
James Tavernier leads the scoring with 3 goals.
Market record

No recorded market on a recent result.

Coach
Derek McInnesJun 2026 — present · 4 matches