Víkingur ReykjavíkEuropa League · Iceland
FixturesMatches

Víkingur Reykjavík 2026/27 — results, squad & stats

Iceland · Founded 1908

Next

No upcoming fixture stored.

Season record
2Played
1Won
0Drawn
1Lost
3:5Goals
Home
1W · 0D · 0L
3:2 in 1 match
Away
0W · 0D · 1L
0:3 in 1 match

In 2026/27 Víkingur Reykjavík played 2 matches in the Europa League: 1 won, 0 drawn and 1 lost from 2, 3 scored and 5 conceded.

At home 1–0–0 with 3 scored; away 0–0–1 with 0 scored.

Gylfi Sigurdsson led the scoring with 1; Viktor Örlygur Andrason the assists with 1.

The side averages 55.5% of the ball, 12.0 shots a game, 3.0 corners, 11.0 tackles, 8.0 interceptions, 10.5 fouls.

They kept a clean sheet in 0% of matches, both teams scored in 50%, failed to score in 50%, 100% went over 2.5 goals.

Europa League
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Juventus1100+53
2Crystal Palace1100+43
3Sparta Praha1100+33
4Beşiktaş1100+33
5Union Saint-Gilloise1100+33
6Ferencvárosi1100+23
7Benfica1100+23
8Bayer 04 Leverkusen1100+23
9OFI1100+23
10Olympique Lyonnais1100+13
11Torreense1100+13
12AFC Bournemouth1100+13
13Olympiacos F.C.1100+13
14Salzburg1100+13
15Omonia Nicosia1100+13
16Sunderland1100+13
17Rennes101001
18Hapoel Be'er Sheva101001
19Dinamo Zagreb101001
20Sturm Graz101001
21Jagiellonia Białystok1001-10
22Real Sociedad1001-10
23Anderlecht1001-10
24Lillestrøm1001-10

Squad

Last XI

Goals

Over 0.5 goals100%
Over 1.5 goals100%
Over 2.5 goals100%
Over 3.5 goals50%
Both teams scored50%
Clean sheets0%
Failed to score50%

Share of matches across 2 matches.

6.7Avg rating
55.5%Possession
1.5Goals / game
2.5Conceded / game
12Shots / game
442Passes / game
1Assists / game
3Corners / game
87.5Attacks / game
37Dangerous / game
1Offsides / game
11Tackles / game
8Interceptions / game
10.5Fouls / game
3Yellows / game
60'Goal every
1Injury-time goals
1st-halfBest half
7.3Top rated · Gylfi Sigurdsson
Gylfi SigurdssonMost booked
5Internationals

Seasons

Club

1908Founded
IcelandCountry
ReykjavíkCity
1,500Capacity
grassSurface

Honours

No honours on record.

Managers

Jan 2025 — presentSölvi Ottesen Jónsson14 matches
About Víkingur Reykjavík

Víkingur Reykjavík, founded in 1908, play in Iceland, Europa League and host their matches at Víkingsvöllur.

They have played 2 matches, winning 1, drawing 0 and losing 1, scoring 3 and conceding 5.

Their last match was a 3–2 home win over Thun.

The fixtures list on this page shows 2 stored matches with their results, newest first.

Current Víkingur Reykjavík players

Goalkeeper: Aron Snaer Fridriksson, Ögmundur Kristinsson, Pálmi Rafn Arinbjörnsson, Uggi Jóhann Audunsson

Defender: Sveinn Gísli Thorkelsson, Oliver Ekroth, Helgi Gudjónsson, Róbert Orri Thorkelsson, Karl Fridleifur Gunnarsson, Davíd Örn Atlason, Sölvi Stefánsson, Gunnar Vatnhamar

Midfielder: Erlingur Agnarsson, Viktor Örlygur Andrason, Gylfi Sigurdsson, Daníel Hafsteinsson, Tarik Ibrahimagić, Aron Elís Thrándarson, Sveinn Hauksson, Jóhannes Kristinn Bjarnason

Attacker: Dadi Berg Jónsson, Óskar Borgthórsson, Nikolaj Hansen, Valdimar Thór Ingimundarson, Elías Már Ómarsson, Ármann Ingi Finnbogason, Stígur Thórdarson, Sveinn Aron Gudjohnsen, H. Magnússon, Thorri Ingólfsson

Frequently asked
What stadium do Víkingur Reykjavík play at?
Víkingur Reykjavík play at Víkingsvöllur, which holds 1,500.
Who is the Víkingur Reykjavík manager?
Sölvi Ottesen Jónsson is the current Víkingur Reykjavík manager.
Who is Víkingur Reykjavík's top scorer?
Gylfi Sigurdsson leads the scoring with 1 goal.
Market record
Favoured 1 of 1won 1
THU (H)closed 81% to winW
Coach
Sölvi Ottesen JónssonJan 2025 — present · 14 matches
Record transfers

No fees on record.