FixturesMatches
Football› Copa Del Rey› Burgos› 2025/26

Burgos 2025/26 — results, squad & stats

Spain · Founded 1922

Next

LAR vs BURThu 29 Oct · Copa Del Rey · 19:00 ›
Season record
4Played
3Won
0Drawn
1Lost
6:4Goals
Home
1W · 0D · 1L
3:3 in 2 matches
Away
2W · 0D · 0L
3:1 in 2 matches

In 2025/26 Burgos played 4 matches in the Copa Del Rey: 3 won, 0 drawn and 1 lost from 4, 6 scored and 4 conceded.

At home 1–0–1 with 3 scored; away 2–0–0 with 3 scored.

Iñigo Córdoba led the scoring with 2; Iñigo Córdoba the assists with 2.

The side averages 56.75% of the ball, 11.5 shots a game, 5.5 corners, 8.3 tackles, 9.0 interceptions, 9.5 fouls.

They kept a clean sheet in 25% of matches, both teams scored in 50%, failed to score in 25%, 50% went over 2.5 goals.

Copa Del Rey

No table stored for this season.

Squad

Last XI

0–2 vs Valencia · Thu 15 Jan

Goals

Over 0.5 goals100%
Over 1.5 goals75%
Over 2.5 goals50%
Over 3.5 goals25%
Both teams scored50%
Clean sheets25%
Failed to score25%

Share of matches across 4 matches.

6.6Avg rating
56.8%Possession
1.5Goals / game
1Conceded / game
11.5Shots / game
317Passes / game
1Assists / game
5.5Corners / game
126.8Attacks / game
58.5Dangerous / game
2.3Offsides / game
8.3Tackles / game
9Interceptions / game
9.5Fouls / game
2.3Yellows / game
70'Goal every
1Injury-time goals
2nd-halfBest half
7.1Top rated · Iñigo Córdoba
Aitor BuñuelMost booked
2Internationals

Seasons

Club

1922Founded
SpainCountry
BurgosCity
12,194Capacity
grassSurface

Honours

No honours on record.

Managers

Jul 2026 — presentSergio Francisco—
Oct 2024 — Jun 2026Luis Ramis Monfort5 matches
Jul 2023 — Aug 2024Jon Pérez Alonso1 matches
Jul 2020 — Jun 2023Julián Calero Fernández—
About Burgos

Burgos, founded in 1922, play in Spain, Copa Del Rey and host their matches at Estadio Municipal de El Plantío.

They have played 4 matches, winning 3, drawing 0 and losing 1, scoring 6 and conceding 4.

Their last match was a 0–2 home defeat to Valencia.

Burgos play Laredo away on Thu 29 Oct in Copa Del Rey.

The fixtures list on this page shows 4 stored matches with their results, newest first.

Current Burgos players

Goalkeeper: Bruno Iribarne, Ander Cantero

Defender: Álex Lizancos, Ignasi Vilarrasa, Sergio González, Grego Sierra, Oier Luengo, Brais Martínez, Alberto Dadie, Iván Martínez

Midfielder: Pablo Galdames, Marcelo Expósito, Kévin Appin, Unai Vencedor, Mario Cantero, Saúl del Cerro, José Gragera, Santiago Lencina

Attacker: Jon Karrikaburu, Álex Forés, Víctor Mollejo, David González, Curro Sánchez, Javi Llabrés, Fermín García

Frequently asked
Who do Burgos play next?
Burgos play Laredo away on Thu 29 Oct.
What stadium do Burgos play at?
Burgos play at Estadio Municipal de El Plantío, which holds 12,194.
Who is the Burgos manager?
Sergio Francisco is the current Burgos manager.
Who is Burgos's top scorer?
Iñigo Córdoba leads the scoring with 2 goals.
Rivalries

No rivals on record.

Market record

No recorded market on a recent result.

Coach
Sergio FranciscoJul 2026 — present
Record transfers