FixturesMatches
Football› Champions League› Benfica› 2025/26

Benfica 2025/26 — results, squad & stats

Portugal · Founded 1904

Next

Season record
14Played
6Won
1Drawn
7Lost
16:15Goals
Home
4W · 0D · 3L
11:7 in 7 matches
Away
2W · 1D · 4L
5:8 in 7 matches

In 2025/26 Benfica played 14 matches in the Champions League: 6 won, 1 drawn and 7 lost from 14, 16 scored and 15 conceded.

At home 4–0–3 with 11 scored; away 2–1–4 with 5 scored.

Andreas Schjelderup led the scoring with 3; Fredrik Aursnes the assists with 4; Nicolás Otamendi the ratings at 7.12.

The side averages 47.14% of the ball, 13.8 shots a game, 5.4 corners, 17.3 tackles, 9.9 interceptions, 10.5 fouls.

They kept a clean sheet in 42.86% of matches, both teams scored in 21.43%, failed to score in 42.86%, 28.57% went over 2.5 goals.

Champions League
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Arsenal8800+1924
2FC Bayern München8701+1421
3Liverpool8602+1218
4Tottenham Hotspur8521+1017
5FC Barcelona8512+816
6Chelsea8512+716
7Sporting CP8512+616
8Manchester City8512+616
9Real Madrid8503+915
10Inter8503+815
11Paris Saint Germain8422+1014
12Newcastle United8422+1014
13Juventus8341+413
14Atlético de Madrid8413+213
15Atalanta8413013
16Bayer 04 Leverkusen8332-112
17Borussia Dortmund8323+211
18Olympiacos F.C.8323-411
19Club Brugge8314-210
20Galatasaray8314-210
21Monaco8242-610
22Qarabağ8314-810
23Bodø / Glimt8233-19
24Benfica8305-29

Squad

Last XI

4–1 vs Celtic · Thu 15 Oct

Goals

Over 0.5 goals93%
Over 1.5 goals64%
Over 2.5 goals29%
Over 3.5 goals14%
Both teams scored21%
Clean sheets43%
Failed to score43%

Share of matches across 14 matches.

6.9Avg rating
47.1%Possession
1.1Goals / game
1.1Conceded / game
13.8Shots / game
434.7Passes / game
0.9Assists / game
5.4Corners / game
92.2Attacks / game
44.4Dangerous / game
1.4Offsides / game
17.3Tackles / game
9.9Interceptions / game
10.5Fouls / game
2.1Yellows / game
78.8'Goal every
1Injury-time goals
2nd-halfBest half
7.2Top rated · Kerem Aktürkoğlu
Richard RíosMost booked
29Internationals

Seasons

Club

1904Founded
PortugalCountry
LisboaCity
68,100Capacity
grassSurface

Honours

7 won · 7 runner-upLiga Portugal
0 won · 2 runner-upEuropa League

Managers

Jul 2026 — presentMarco Da Silva5 matches
Sep 2025 — Jun 2026José Mourinho39 matches
Sep 2024 — Aug 2025Bruno Nascimento66 matches
Jul 2022 — Sep 2024Roger Schmidt31 matches
Dec 2021 — Jun 2022Nelson Veríssimo2 matches
About Benfica

Benfica, founded in 1904, play in Portugal, Champions League and host their matches at Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica.

They have played 14 matches, winning 6, drawing 1 and losing 7, scoring 16 and conceding 15.

Their last match was a 1–2 away defeat to Real Madrid.

Benfica play Omonia Nicosia away on Thu 22 Oct in Europa League.

The fixtures list on this page shows 14 stored matches with their results, newest first.

Current Benfica players

Goalkeeper: Anatoliy Trubin, Samuel Soares

Defender: Clément Lenglet, Alessandro Circati, Alexander Bah, Samuel Dahl, Gabriel Índio, Souffian El, Tomás Araújo, Daniel Banjaqui, José Neto

Midfielder: Enzo Barrenechea, Fredrik Aursnes, Georgiy Sudakov, Manu Silva, Leandro Barreiro, Claudio Echeverri, João Palhinha

Attacker: Dodi Lukébakio, Jakub Kamiński, Vangelis Pavlidis, Andreas Schjelderup, Jhon Durán, Gianluca Prestianni, Rafa Silva, Anísio Cabral

Frequently asked
Who do Benfica play next?
Benfica play Omonia Nicosia away on Thu 22 Oct.
What stadium do Benfica play at?
Benfica play at Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica, which holds 68,100.
Who is the Benfica manager?
Marco Da Silva is the current Benfica manager.
Who is Benfica's top scorer?
Andreas Schjelderup leads the scoring with 3 goals.
Rivalries

No rivals on record.

Market record

No recorded market on a recent result.

Coach
Marco Da SilvaJul 2026 — present · 5 matches