FixturesMatches
Football› Champions League› Benfica› 2024/25

Benfica 2024/25 — results, squad & stats

Portugal · Founded 1904

Next

Season record
12Played
5Won
2Drawn
5Lost
21:19Goals
Home
1W · 2D · 3L
12:12 in 6 matches
Away
4W · 0D · 2L
9:7 in 6 matches

In 2024/25 Benfica played 12 matches in the Champions League: 5 won, 2 drawn and 5 lost from 12, 21 scored and 19 conceded.

At home 1–2–3 with 12 scored; away 4–0–2 with 9 scored.

Vangelis Pavlidis led the scoring with 7; Ángel Di María the assists with 2; Nicolás Otamendi the ratings at 7.46.

The side averages 44.33% of the ball, 14.3 shots a game, 5.1 corners, 21.8 tackles, 11.3 interceptions, 10.8 fouls.

They kept a clean sheet in 33.33% of matches, both teams scored in 50%, failed to score in 25%, 58.33% went over 2.5 goals.

Champions League
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Liverpool8701+1221
2FC Barcelona8611+1519
3Arsenal8611+1319
4Inter8611+1019
5Atlético de Madrid8602+818
6Bayer 04 Leverkusen8512+816
7LOSC Lille8512+716
8Aston Villa8512+716
9Atalanta8431+1415
10Borussia Dortmund8503+1015
11Real Madrid8503+815
12FC Bayern München8503+815
13AC Milan8503+315
14PSV8422+414
15Paris Saint Germain8413+513
16Benfica8413+413
17Monaco8413013
18Brest8413-113
19Feyenoord8413-313
20Juventus8332+212
21Celtic8332-112
22Manchester City8323+411
23Sporting CP8323+111
24Club Brugge8323-411

Squad

Last XI

4–1 vs Celtic · qui 15 out

Goals

Over 0.5 goals92%
Over 1.5 goals67%
Over 2.5 goals58%
Over 3.5 goals50%
Both teams scored50%
Clean sheets33%
Failed to score25%

Share of matches across 12 matches.

7.0Avg rating
44.3%Possession
1.8Goals / game
1.6Conceded / game
14.3Shots / game
407.1Passes / game
1Assists / game
5.1Corners / game
91.9Attacks / game
43.1Dangerous / game
3.1Offsides / game
21.8Tackles / game
11.3Interceptions / game
10.8Fouls / game
2.3Yellows / game
1Red cards
53.0'Goal every
2Injury-time goals
2nd-halfBest half
7.6Top rated · Alexander Bah
14Internationals

Seasons

Club

1904Founded
PortugalCountry
LisboaCity
68,100Capacity
grassSurface

Honours

7 won · 7 runner-upLiga Portugal
0 won · 2 runner-upEuropa League

Managers

Jul 2026 — presentMarco Da Silva5 matches
Sep 2025 — Jun 2026José Mourinho39 matches
Sep 2024 — Aug 2025Bruno Nascimento66 matches
Jul 2022 — Sep 2024Roger Schmidt31 matches
Dec 2021 — Jun 2022Nelson Veríssimo2 matches
About Benfica

Benfica, founded in 1904, play in Portugal, Champions League and host their matches at Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica.

They have played 12 matches, winning 5, drawing 2 and losing 5, scoring 21 and conceding 19.

Their last match was a 1–3 away defeat to FC Barcelona.

Benfica play Omonia Nicosia away on Thu 22 Oct in Europa League.

The fixtures list on this page shows 12 stored matches with their results, newest first.

Current Benfica players

Goalkeeper: Anatoliy Trubin, Samuel Soares

Defender: Clément Lenglet, Alessandro Circati, Alexander Bah, Samuel Dahl, Gabriel Índio, Souffian El, Tomás Araújo, Daniel Banjaqui, José Neto

Midfielder: Enzo Barrenechea, Fredrik Aursnes, Georgiy Sudakov, Manu Silva, Leandro Barreiro, Claudio Echeverri, João Palhinha

Attacker: Dodi Lukébakio, Jakub Kamiński, Vangelis Pavlidis, Andreas Schjelderup, Jhon Durán, Gianluca Prestianni, Rafa Silva, Anísio Cabral

Frequently asked
Who do Benfica play next?
Benfica play Omonia Nicosia away on Thu 22 Oct.
What stadium do Benfica play at?
Benfica play at Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica, which holds 68,100.
Who is the Benfica manager?
Marco Da Silva is the current Benfica manager.
Who is Benfica's top scorer?
Vangelis Pavlidis leads the scoring with 7 goals.
Rivalries

No rivals on record.

Market record

No recorded market on a recent result.

Coach
Marco Da SilvaJul 2026 — present · 5 matches