FixturesMatches
Football› Europa League› AZ Alkmaar› 2024/25

AZ Alkmaar 2024/25 — results, squad & stats

Netherlands · Founded 1967

Next

Season record
12Played
5Won
3Drawn
4Lost
21:19Goals
Home
5W · 1D · 0L
13:5 in 6 matches
Away
0W · 2D · 4L
8:14 in 6 matches

In 2024/25 AZ Alkmaar played 12 matches in the Europa League: 5 won, 3 drawn and 4 lost from 12, 21 scored and 19 conceded.

At home 5–1–0 with 13 scored; away 0–2–4 with 8 scored.

Sven Mijnans led the scoring with 4; Sven Mijnans the assists with 2; Jeroen Zoet the ratings at 7.60.

The side averages 46.33% of the ball, 12.8 shots a game, 5.7 corners, 18.4 tackles, 9.6 interceptions, 14.7 fouls.

They kept a clean sheet in 16.67% of matches, both teams scored in 66.67%, failed to score in 16.67%, 58.33% went over 2.5 goals.

Europa League
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Lazio8611+1219
2Athletic Club8611+819
3Manchester United8530+718
4Tottenham Hotspur8521+817
5Eintracht Frankfurt8512+416
6Olympique Lyonnais8431+815
7Olympiacos F.C.8431+615
8Rangers8422+614
9Bodø / Glimt8422+314
10Anderlecht8422+214
11FCSB8422+114
12Ajax8413+813
13Real Sociedad8413+413
14Galatasaray8341+313
15Roma8332+412
16Viktoria Plzeň8332+112
17Ferencvárosi8404012
18Porto8323+211
19AZ Alkmaar8323011
20FC Midtjylland8323011
21Union Saint-Gilloise8323011
22PAOK8314+210
23FC Twente8242-110
24Fenerbahçe8242-210

Squad

Last XI

2–2 at SC Cambuur · Sun 18 Oct

Goals

Over 0.5 goals100%
Over 1.5 goals75%
Over 2.5 goals58%
Over 3.5 goals58%
Both teams scored67%
Clean sheets17%
Failed to score17%

Share of matches across 12 matches.

7.0Avg rating
46.3%Possession
1.8Goals / game
1.6Conceded / game
12.8Shots / game
425.6Passes / game
1Assists / game
5.7Corners / game
95.8Attacks / game
45.5Dangerous / game
2.2Offsides / game
18.4Tackles / game
9.6Interceptions / game
14.7Fouls / game
2.3Yellows / game
52.8'Goal every
1Injury-time goals
2nd-halfBest half
7.6Top rated · David Møller Wolfe
Jordy ClasieMost booked
7Internationals

Seasons

Club

1967Founded
AlkmaarCity
19,500Capacity
grassSurface

Honours

2 won · 1 runner-upEredivisie

Managers

Jan 2026 — presentLeeroy Echteld24 matches
Jan 2024 — Jan 2026Maarten Martens78 matches
Dec 2020 — Jan 2024Pascal Jansen33 matches
About AZ Alkmaar

AZ Alkmaar, founded in 1967, play in Netherlands, Europa League and host their matches at AFAS Stadion.

They have played 12 matches, winning 5, drawing 3 and losing 4, scoring 21 and conceding 19.

Their last match was a 1–3 away defeat to Tottenham Hotspur.

AZ Alkmaar play Ararat-Armenia away on Thu 22 Oct in Europa League.

The fixtures list on this page shows 12 stored matches with their results, newest first.

Current AZ Alkmaar players

Goalkeeper: Rome-Jayden Owusu-Oduro, Hobie Verhulst, Jari De Busser, Jeroen Zoet

Defender: Seiya Maikuma, Wouter Goes, Lewis Schouten, Mateo Chávez, Andrea Natali, Elijah Dijkstra, Wesley Hoedt, Denso Kasius, Rion Ichihara, Mees de Wit

Midfielder: Peer Koopmeiners, Jordy Clasie, Kees Smit, Stije Resink, Valdemar Byskov Andreasen, Dave Kwakman, Hessel de Wit

Attacker: Weslley Patati, Mexx Meerdink, Ro-Zangelo Daal, Calvin Stengs, Bendegúz Kovács, Jizz Hornkamp, Ayoub Oufkir, Wassim Bouziane

Frequently asked
Who do AZ Alkmaar play next?
AZ Alkmaar play Ararat-Armenia away on qui 22 out.
What stadium do AZ Alkmaar play at?
AZ Alkmaar play at AFAS Stadion, which holds 19,500.
Who is the AZ Alkmaar manager?
Leeroy Echteld is the current AZ Alkmaar manager.
Who is AZ Alkmaar's top scorer?
Sven Mijnans leads the scoring with 4 goals.
Rivalries
Market record

No recorded market on a recent result.

Coach
Leeroy EchteldJan 2026 — present · 24 matches
Record transfers
Andrea NataliBayer Leverkusen U19€2.3m