TamworthFA Cup · England
FixturesMatches
Football› FA Cup› Tamworth

Tamworth — squad, stats & profile

England · Founded 1933

Next

No upcoming fixture stored.

Season record
1Played
0Won
0Drawn
1Lost
1:2Goals
Home
0W · 0D · 0L
0:0 in 0 matches
Away
0W · 0D · 1L
1:2 in 1 match

Tamworth have played 1 matches in the FA Cup: 0 won, 0 drawn and 1 lost from 1, 1 scored and 2 conceded.

The side averages 37.25% of the ball, 13.0 shots a game, 4.3 corners, 13.5 tackles, 4.8 interceptions, 11.5 fouls in 2024/2025.

They kept a clean sheet in 25% of matches, both teams scored in 50%, failed to score in 25%, 50% went over 2.5 goals.

FA Cup

No table stored for this season.

Squad

33 players · avg age 25.5 · 3 foreign · Full squad →

GKJas Singh, Daniel Rachel, Jonathan Macaulay, Rhys Lovett
MFTeo Kurtaran, TJ Bramble, Ben Acquaye, Ben Milnes, Tom McGlinchey, Nathan Tshikuna, Ryan Howley, Gabriel Kelly, Morgan Roberts, Adam Jasper, Charlie Edge, Jude Thomas, CJ Nyakuhwa, Tino Shumba
FWDan Creaney, Kieren Donnelly, Jake Hutchinson, Vanylson Silva

Last XI

0–1 vs Leyton Orient · Mon 3 Nov

9↓Duku6.7↓ 74'
14↓Mols6.6↓ 75'
8↓CMilnes6.8↓ 74'
10↓Enoru6.9↓ 89'

Goals

Over 0.5 goals100%
Over 1.5 goals75%
Over 2.5 goals50%
Over 3.5 goals25%
Both teams scored50%
Clean sheets25%
Failed to score25%

Share of matches across 4 matches. This season was too thin to describe, so the figures are 2024/2025.

7.0Avg rating
37.3%Possession
1.5Goals / game
1.5Conceded / game
13Shots / game
117Passes / game
4.3Corners / game
77Attacks / game
46.5Dangerous / game
0.8Offsides / game
13.5Tackles / game
4.8Interceptions / game
11.5Fouls / game
3Yellows / game
52.8'Goal every
1st-halfBest half
7.9Top rated · Jordan Cullinane-Liburd
Tom TonksMost booked

Seasons

Club

1933Founded
EnglandCountry
TamworthCity
4,065Capacity
grassSurface

Honours

No honours on record.

Managers

presentAndy Peaks9 matches
About Tamworth

Tamworth, founded in 1933, play in England, FA Cup and host their matches at The Lamb Ground.

They have played 1 match, winning 0, drawing 0 and losing 1, scoring 1 and conceding 2.

Their last match was a 1–2 away defeat to Carlisle United.

The fixtures list on this page shows 1 stored match with its result.

Current Tamworth players

Goalkeeper: Jas Singh, Daniel Rachel, Jonathan Macaulay, Rhys Lovett

Defender: Tyler Lyttle, Tom Handley, Tom Parkes, Luke Fairlamb, Joe Rye, Olly Dyson, Riccardo Calder, Jordan Cullinane-Liburd, Sydney Agina, Haydn Hollis, Hayden Carson

Midfielder: Teo Kurtaran, TJ Bramble, Ben Acquaye, Ben Milnes, Tom McGlinchey, Nathan Tshikuna, Ryan Howley, Gabriel Kelly, Morgan Roberts, Adam Jasper, Charlie Edge, Jude Thomas, CJ Nyakuhwa, Tino Shumba

Attacker: Dan Creaney, Kieren Donnelly, Jake Hutchinson, Vanylson Silva

Frequently asked
What stadium do Tamworth play at?
Tamworth play at The Lamb Ground, which holds 4,065.
Who is the Tamworth manager?
Andy Peaks is the current Tamworth manager.
Rivalries

No rivals on record.

Market record

No recorded market on a recent result.

Coach
Andy Peakspresent · 9 matches
Record transfers

No fees on record.

Top scorers

No scorers on record.