NeftçiChampions League · Azerbaijan
FixturesMatches
Football› Champions League› Neftçi› 2004/05

Neftçi 2004/05 — results, squad & stats

Azerbaijan · Founded 1937

Next

No upcoming fixture stored.

Season record
4Played
1Won
1Drawn
2Lost
2:4Goals
Home
1W · 1D · 0L
1:0 in 2 matches
Away
0W · 0D · 2L
1:4 in 2 matches

In 2004/05 Neftçi played 4 matches in the Champions League: 1 won, 1 drawn and 2 lost from 4, 2 scored and 4 conceded.

At home 1–1–0 with 1 scored; away 0–0–2 with 1 scored.

They kept a clean sheet in 50% of matches, both teams scored in 25%, failed to score in 50%, 25% went over 2.5 goals.

Champions League
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Chelsea6411+713
2Porto6222-28
3CSKA Moskva621307
4Paris Saint Germain6123-55

Squad

Last XI

0–1 at Dinamo Minsk · qui 30 jul

Goals

Over 0.5 goals75%
Over 1.5 goals50%
Over 2.5 goals25%
Over 3.5 goals0%
Both teams scored25%
Clean sheets50%
Failed to score50%

Share of matches across 4 matches.

0.5Goals / game
1Conceded / game
9Internationals

Seasons

Club

1937Founded
AzerbaijanCountry
BakuCity
11,000Capacity
grassSurface

Honours

No honours on record.

Managers

Dec 2025 — presentYury Vernydub2 matches
Nov 2020 — Apr 2022Samir Abasov8 matches
About Neftçi

Neftçi, founded in 1937, play in Azerbaijan, Champions League and host their matches at Palms Sports Arena.

They have played 4 matches, winning 1, drawing 1 and losing 2, scoring 2 and conceding 4.

Their last match was a 0–2 away defeat to CSKA Moskva.

The fixtures list on this page shows 4 stored matches with their results, newest first.

Current Neftçi players

Goalkeeper: Emil Balayev, Rza Cafarov

Defender: Rüfat Abbasov, Igor Ribeiro, Elvin Badalov, Murad Khachayev, Moustapha Seck, Andreaw Gravillon, Falaye Sacko

Midfielder: Sessi D'Almeida, Emil Safarov, Emin Mahmudov, Ifeanyi Mathew, Gustavo Klismahn, Vicko Sevelj

Attacker: Freddy Vargas, Alen Skribek, Denzel Jubitana, Adeleke Akinyemi, Dragoljub Savić, Lubomir Tupta, Breno Almeida, Andriy Shtogrin, Bassala Sambou

Frequently asked
What stadium do Neftçi play at?
Neftçi play at Palms Sports Arena, which holds 11,000.
Who is the Neftçi manager?
Yury Vernydub is the current Neftçi manager.
Rivalries

No rivals on record.

Market record

No recorded market on a recent result.

Coach
Yury VernydubDec 2025 — present · 2 matches
Record transfers

No fees on record.

Top scorers

No scorers on record.