FixturesMatches
Football› Champions League› Napoli› 2023/24

Napoli 2023/24 — results, squad & stats

Italy · Founded 1926

Next

Season record
8Played
3Won
2Drawn
3Lost
12:13Goals
Home
1W · 2D · 1L
6:5 in 4 matches
Away
2W · 0D · 2L
6:8 in 4 matches

In 2023/24 Napoli played 8 matches in the Champions League: 3 won, 2 drawn and 3 lost from 8, 12 scored and 13 conceded.

At home 1–2–1 with 6 scored; away 2–0–2 with 6 scored.

Victor Osimhen led the scoring with 2; Frank Anguissa the assists with 1; Natan the ratings at 7.57.

The side averages 53.13% of the ball, 13.6 shots a game (30.91% on target), 7.1 corners, 15.5 tackles, 9.5 interceptions, 11.9 fouls.

They kept a clean sheet in 25% of matches, both teams scored in 75%, failed to score in 0%, 50% went over 2.5 goals.

Champions League
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Real Madrid6600+918
2Napoli6312+110
3Sporting Braga6114-64
4FC Union Berlin6024-42

Squad

Last XI

Goals

Over 0.5 goals100%
Over 1.5 goals88%
Over 2.5 goals50%
Over 3.5 goals38%
Both teams scored75%
Clean sheets25%
Failed to score0%

Share of matches across 8 matches.

7.1Avg rating
53.1%Possession
1.5Goals / game
1.6Conceded / game
13.6Shots / game
30.9%On target
7.3%Conversion
523.8Passes / game
0.9Assists / game
7.1Corners / game
104.8Attacks / game
54.3Dangerous / game
1.9Offsides / game
15.5Tackles / game
9.5Interceptions / game
11.9Fouls / game
1.8Yellows / game
67.6'Goal every
2Injury-time goals
1st-halfBest half
7.6Top rated · Natan
Mathías OliveraMost booked
13Internationals

Seasons

Club

1926Founded
ItalyCountry
NapoliCity
54,726Capacity
grassSurface

Honours

2 won · 5 runner-upSerie A2024/2025
2 won · 1 runner-upCoppa Italia

Managers

Jul 2026 — presentMassimiliano Allegri—
Jun 2024 — Jun 2024Antonio Conte87 matches
Feb 2024 — Jun 2024Francesco Calzona2 matches
Nov 2023 — Feb 2024Walter Mazzarri28 matches
Jul 2023 — Nov 2023Rudi Garcia4 matches
Jul 2023 — Jun 2025Stéphane Jobard1 matches
Jul 2021 — Jun 2023Luciano Spalletti12 matches
About Napoli

Napoli, founded in 1926, play in Italy, Champions League and host their matches at Stadio Diego Armando Maradona.

They have played 8 matches, winning 3, drawing 2 and losing 3, scoring 12 and conceding 13.

Their last match was a 1–3 away defeat to FC Barcelona.

Napoli play Roma at home on Sat 24 Oct in Serie A.

The fixtures list on this page shows 8 stored matches with their results, newest first.

Current Napoli players

Goalkeeper: Alex Meret, Claudio Pugliese, Nikita Contini, Vanja Milinković-Savić

Defender: Costantino Favasuli, Alessandro Buongiorno, Benoît Badiashile, Amir Rrahmani, Rafa Marín, Mathías Olivera, Giovanni Di Lorenzo, Sam Beukema, Luca Marianucci, Leonardo Spinazzola

Midfielder: Billy Gilmour, Scott McTominay, Kevin De Bruyne, Antonio Vergara, Stanislav Lobotka, Frank Anguissa

Attacker: David Neres, Rasmus Højlund, Lorenzo Lucca, Matteo Politano, Giovane, Alisson Santos, Noa Lang

Frequently asked
Who do Napoli play next?
Napoli play Roma at home on Sat 24 Oct.
What stadium do Napoli play at?
Napoli play at Stadio Diego Armando Maradona, which holds 54,726.
Who is the Napoli manager?
Massimiliano Allegri is the current Napoli manager.
Who is Napoli's top scorer?
Victor Osimhen leads the scoring with 2 goals.