LarneChampions League · Northern Ireland
FixturesMatches
Football› Champions League› Larne› 2026/27

Larne 2026/27 — results, squad & stats

Northern Ireland · Founded 1889

Next

No upcoming fixture stored.

Season record
4Played
2Won
0Drawn
2Lost
3:10Goals
Home
1W · 0D · 1L
2:5 in 2 matches
Away
1W · 0D · 1L
1:5 in 2 matches

In 2026/27 Larne played 4 matches in the Champions League: 2 won, 0 drawn and 2 lost from 4, 3 scored and 10 conceded.

At home 1–0–1 with 2 scored; away 1–0–1 with 1 scored.

Matthew Lusty led the scoring with 1; Ronan Doherty the assists with 1.

The side averages 47% of the ball, 6.3 shots a game, 2.8 corners, 6.0 fouls.

They kept a clean sheet in 25% of matches, both teams scored in 25%, failed to score in 50%, 75% went over 2.5 goals.

Champions League
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Paris Saint Germain1100+53
2FC Bayern München1100+53
3FC Barcelona1100+43
4Manchester United1100+43
5Como1100+33
6Sporting CP1100+23
7VfB Stuttgart1100+23
8Manchester City1100+23
9Real Betis1100+13
10Lens1100+13
11Aston Villa1100+13
12Borussia Dortmund1100+13
13Real Madrid1100+13
14Liverpool1100+13
15Arsenal1100+13
16AEK Athens1100+13
17Roma101001
18Shakhtar Donetsk101001
19Fenerbahçe101001
20PSV101001
21Villarreal1001-10
22Slavia Praha1001-10
23Club Brugge1001-10
24LOSC Lille1001-10

Squad

Last XI

0–3 aet vs Lincoln Red Imps · Thu 27 Aug

25↓Sloan6.5↓ 69'
9↓O'Neill6.5↓ 69'
30↓Lusty6.5↓ 77'
15↓Doherty6.3↓ 105'
47↓Simpson6.5↓ 77'

Goals

Over 0.5 goals100%
Over 1.5 goals75%
Over 2.5 goals75%
Over 3.5 goals50%
Both teams scored25%
Clean sheets25%
Failed to score50%

Share of matches across 4 matches.

6.2Avg rating
47%Possession
0.8Goals / game
2.5Conceded / game
6.3Shots / game
0.5Assists / game
2.8Corners / game
75Attacks / game
45.3Dangerous / game
1Offsides / game
6Fouls / game
1.3Yellows / game
120'Goal every
1Injury-time goals
2nd-halfBest half
6.6Top rated · Sam McClelland
Sean GrahamMost booked
2Internationals

Seasons

Club

1889Founded
Northern IrelandCountry
LarneCity
6,000Capacity
grassSurface

Honours

No honours on record.

Managers

Oct 2025 — presentGary Haveron10 matches
About Larne

Larne, founded in 1889, play in Northern Ireland, Champions League and host their matches at Inver Park.

They have played 4 matches, winning 2, drawing 0 and losing 2, scoring 3 and conceding 10.

Their last match was a 0–5 away defeat to Crvena Zvezda.

The fixtures list on this page shows 4 stored matches with their results, newest first.

Current Larne players

Goalkeeper: Rohan Ferguson, Jacob Carney

Defender: Logan Wallace, Matt Ridley, Aaron Donnelly, Sam McClelland, Sean Graham, Tomas Cosgrove, Dan Bent, Greg Sandiford, James Simpson

Midfielder: Chris Gallagher, Mark Randall, Ronan Doherty, Leroy Millar, Jordan McEneff, Dylan Sloan

Attacker: Conor McKendry, Paul O'Neill, Tiarnan O'Connor, Benji Magee, Josh Ukek, Kevin O'Hara, Matthew Lusty, Montel Gibson

Frequently asked
What stadium do Larne play at?
Larne play at Inver Park, which holds 6,000.
Who is the Larne manager?
Gary Haveron is the current Larne manager.
Who is Larne's top scorer?
Matthew Lusty leads the scoring with 1 goal.
Rivalries

No rivals on record.

Market record

No recorded market on a recent result.

Coach
Gary HaveronOct 2025 — present · 10 matches
Record transfers

No fees on record.