Upcoming1
15:00 Huddersfield Town Exeter City
Huddersfield TownCarabao Cup · England
FixturesMatches

Huddersfield Town 2024/25 — results, squad & stats

England · Founded 1908

Next

HDD vs EXESat 7 Nov · FA Cup · 15:00 ›
Season record
2Played
1Won
0Drawn
1Lost
5:3Goals
Home
1W · 0D · 0L
3:0 in 1 match
Away
0W · 0D · 1L
2:3 in 1 match

In 2024/25 Huddersfield Town played 2 matches in the Carabao Cup: 1 won, 0 drawn and 1 lost from 2, 5 scored and 3 conceded.

At home 1–0–0 with 3 scored; away 0–0–1 with 2 scored.

Daniel Ward led the scoring with 1; Antony Evans the assists with 1.

The side averages 66% of the ball, 17.5 shots a game, 5.0 corners, 14.5 tackles, 9.5 interceptions, 12.5 fouls.

They kept a clean sheet in 50% of matches, both teams scored in 50%, failed to score in 0%, 100% went over 2.5 goals.

Carabao Cup

No table stored for this season.

Squad

Last XI

1–1 at Preston North End · Sat 8 Aug

Goals

Over 0.5 goals100%
Over 1.5 goals100%
Over 2.5 goals100%
Over 3.5 goals50%
Both teams scored50%
Clean sheets50%
Failed to score0%

Share of matches across 2 matches.

7.2Avg rating
66%Possession
2.5Goals / game
1.5Conceded / game
17.5Shots / game
582Passes / game
2Assists / game
5Corners / game
101Attacks / game
48Dangerous / game
0.5Offsides / game
14.5Tackles / game
9.5Interceptions / game
12.5Fouls / game
1Yellows / game
1Red cards
37.6'Goal every
1st-halfBest half
8.2Top rated · Herbie Kane
Josh RuffelsMost booked
2Internationals

Seasons

Club

1908Founded
EnglandCountry
HuddersfieldCity
24,500Capacity
grassSurface

Honours

No honours on record.

Managers

May 2025 — Jan 2026Grant Lee4 matches
May 2024 — Mar 2025Mike Duff3 matches
Feb 2024 — May 2024André Breitenreiter—
Sep 2023 — Jan 2024Darren Moore—
Feb 2023 — Sep 2023Neil Warnock—
Sep 2022 — Feb 2023Mark Fotheringham—
Jul 2022 — Sep 2022Danny Schofield—
Jul 2020 — Jul 2022Carlos Corberán Vallet—
About Huddersfield Town

Huddersfield Town, founded in 1908, play in England, Carabao Cup and host their matches at The John Smith's Stadium.

They have played 2 matches, winning 1, drawing 0 and losing 1, scoring 5 and conceding 3.

Their last match was a 2–3 away defeat to Walsall.

Huddersfield Town play Exeter City at home on Sat 7 Nov in FA Cup.

The fixtures list on this page shows 2 stored matches with their results, newest first.

Current Huddersfield Town players

Goalkeeper: Matty Young, Jak Alnwick, Nik Tzanev

Defender: Lasse Sørensen, Murray Wallace, Joe Low, Jack Whatmough, Lynden Gooch, Radinio Balker, Ibane Bowat, Bali Mumba, Ilias Bronkhorst, Seán Roughan

Midfielder: Ryan Ledson, Archie Collins, Marcus Harness, Ethan Brierley, Herbie Kane, Marcus McGuane, David Kasumu, Cameron Humphreys, Cameron Ashia, Daniel Vost

Attacker: Joe Taylor, Ashley Fletcher, Bojan Radulović, Derensili Sanches Fernandes, Samson Tovide

Frequently asked
Who do Huddersfield Town play next?
Huddersfield Town play Exeter City at home on Sat 7 Nov.
What stadium do Huddersfield Town play at?
Huddersfield Town play at The John Smith's Stadium, which holds 24,500.
Who is Huddersfield Town's top scorer?
Daniel Ward leads the scoring with 1 goal.
Market record

No recorded market on a recent result.

Coach
Grant LeeMay 2025 — Jan 2026 · 4 matches
Record transfers