Grimsby TownFA Cup · England
FixturesMatches
Football› FA Cup› Grimsby Town

Grimsby Town — squad, stats & profile

England · Founded 1878

Next

STA vs GBTsáb 7 nov · FA Cup · 15:00 ›
Season record · 2025/2026
4Played
3Won
0Drawn
1Lost
10:4Goals
Home
3W · 0D · 1L
10:4 in 4 matches
Away
0W · 0D · 0L
0:0 in 0 matches

This season has no decided matches yet, so the record shows 2025/2026.

In 2025/26 Grimsby Town have played 4 matches in the FA Cup: 3 won, 0 drawn and 1 lost from 4, 10 scored and 4 conceded.

Jaze Kabia led the scoring with 3; Charles Vernam the assists with 3.

The side averages 58.25% of the ball, 12.3 shots a game, 6.0 corners, 6.5 tackles, 5.0 interceptions, 9.3 fouls in 2025/2026.

They kept a clean sheet in 25% of matches, both teams scored in 50%, failed to score in 25%, 75% went over 2.5 goals.

Form over the last 4: 3 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost.

FA Cup

No table stored for this season.

Squad

Last XI

1–3 vs Blackpool · Sat 8 Aug

Goals

Over 0.5 goals100%
Over 1.5 goals75%
Over 2.5 goals75%
Over 3.5 goals75%
Both teams scored50%
Clean sheets25%
Failed to score25%

Share of matches across 4 matches. This season was too thin to describe, so the figures are 2025/2026.

6.7Avg rating
58.3%Possession
2.5Goals / game
1Conceded / game
12.3Shots / game
196.5Passes / game
2Assists / game
6Corners / game
78.3Attacks / game
37.8Dangerous / game
3.5Offsides / game
6.5Tackles / game
5Interceptions / game
9.3Fouls / game
1.3Yellows / game
36'Goal every
2nd-halfBest half
7.2Top rated · R. Staunton
Jaze KabiaMost booked
7Internationals

Seasons

Club

1878Founded
EnglandCountry
CleethorpesCity
9,546Capacity
grassSurface

Honours

No honours on record.

Managers

Nov 2023 — presentDavid Artell12 matches
Dec 2020 — Nov 2023Paul Hurst—
About Grimsby Town

Grimsby Town, founded in 1878, play in England, FA Cup and host their matches at Blundell Park.

They have played 4 matches in 2025/2026, winning 3, drawing 0 and losing 1, scoring 10 and conceding 4.

Their last match was a 0–1 home defeat to Wolverhampton Wanderers.

Grimsby Town play Stafford Rangers away on Sat 7 Nov in FA Cup.

The fixtures list on this page shows 4 stored matches with their results, newest first.

Current Grimsby Town players

Goalkeeper: Harvey Cartwright, Christy Pym, Sebastian Auton

Defender: Maldini Kacurri, Jayden Sweeney, Harvey Rodgers, Sam Lavelle, Joe Foulkes, Reece Staunton, Cameron McJannet, Doug Tharme, Edon Pruti

Midfielder: Kieran Green, Jamie Walker, Cian Doyle, Ryley Reynolds, Géza Dávid Turi, Kristian Catchpole, Finlay Cartwright, Mark Shelton, Henry Brown

Attacker: Iwan Morgan, Sonny Finch, Justin Amaluzor, Josh Andrews, Cameron Gardner, Charles Vernam, Andy Cook, Elliot Smith

Frequently asked
Who do Grimsby Town play next?
Grimsby Town play Stafford Rangers away on sáb 7 nov.
What stadium do Grimsby Town play at?
Grimsby Town play at Blundell Park, which holds 9,546.
Who is the Grimsby Town manager?
David Artell is the current Grimsby Town manager.
Who is Grimsby Town's top scorer?
Jaze Kabia leads the scoring with 3 goals.
Market record

No recorded market on a recent result.

Coach
David ArtellNov 2023 — present · 12 matches
Record transfers

No fees on record.