FixturesMatches
Football› Europa League› FC Twente› 2024/25

FC Twente 2024/25 — results, squad & stats

Netherlands · Founded 1965

Next

Season record
10Played
3Won
4Drawn
3Lost
12:15Goals
Home
2W · 1D · 2L
4:5 in 5 matches
Away
1W · 3D · 1L
8:10 in 5 matches

In 2024/25 FC Twente played 10 matches in the Europa League: 3 won, 4 drawn and 3 lost from 10, 12 scored and 15 conceded.

At home 2–1–2 with 4 scored; away 1–3–1 with 8 scored.

Ricky van Wolfswinkel led the scoring with 2; Anass Salah-Eddine the assists with 2; Michel Vlap the ratings at 7.34.

The side averages 45.4% of the ball, 11.6 shots a game, 4.7 corners, 23.5 tackles, 9.5 interceptions, 12.0 fouls.

They kept a clean sheet in 20% of matches, both teams scored in 60%, failed to score in 30%, 40% went over 2.5 goals.

Europa League
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Lazio8611+1219
2Athletic Club8611+819
3Manchester United8530+718
4Tottenham Hotspur8521+817
5Eintracht Frankfurt8512+416
6Olympique Lyonnais8431+815
7Olympiacos F.C.8431+615
8Rangers8422+614
9Bodø / Glimt8422+314
10Anderlecht8422+214
11FCSB8422+114
12Ajax8413+813
13Real Sociedad8413+413
14Galatasaray8341+313
15Roma8332+412
16Viktoria Plzeň8332+112
17Ferencvárosi8404012
18Porto8323+211
19AZ Alkmaar8323011
20FC Midtjylland8323011
21Union Saint-Gilloise8323011
22PAOK8314+210
23FC Twente8242-110
24Fenerbahçe8242-210

Squad

Last XI

1–2 vs FC Utrecht · dom 18 out

Goals

Over 0.5 goals90%
Over 1.5 goals70%
Over 2.5 goals40%
Over 3.5 goals30%
Both teams scored60%
Clean sheets20%
Failed to score30%

Share of matches across 10 matches.

6.9Avg rating
45.4%Possession
1.2Goals / game
1.5Conceded / game
11.6Shots / game
421.5Passes / game
0.6Assists / game
4.7Corners / game
93.8Attacks / game
38.9Dangerous / game
1.4Offsides / game
23.5Tackles / game
9.5Interceptions / game
12Fouls / game
2.6Yellows / game
1Red cards
78.6'Goal every
2Injury-time goals
2nd-halfBest half
7.5Top rated · Michal Sadílek
B. van RooijMost booked
6Internationals

Seasons

Club

1965Founded
EnschedeCity
2,000Capacity
grassSurface

Honours

1 won · 2 runner-upEredivisie

Managers

Sep 2025 — presentJohn van den Brom35 matches
Jul 2023 — Aug 2025Joseph Oosting59 matches
Jul 2020 — Jun 2023Ron Jans4 matches
About FC Twente

FC Twente, founded in 1965, play in Netherlands, Europa League and host their matches at De Grolsch Veste.

They have played 10 matches, winning 3, drawing 4 and losing 3, scoring 12 and conceding 15.

Their last match was a 2–5 away defeat to Bodø / Glimt.

FC Twente play Lincoln Red Imps away on Thu 22 Oct in Europa Conference League.

The fixtures list on this page shows 10 stored matches with their results, newest first.

Current FC Twente players

Goalkeeper: Lars Unnerstall, Joël Drommel, Remko Pasveer, Yannick Gerritsen

Defender: Michał Rosiak, Robin Pröpper, Ruud Nijstad, Stav Lemkin, Krzysztof Kurowski, Bart van Rooij, Aske Adelgaard, Max Bruns, Juliën Mesbahi

Midfielder: Ramiz Zerrouki, Daouda Weidmann, Kristian Hlynsson, Jordy Bawuah, Thomas van den Belt, Gijs Besselink

Attacker: Marko Pjaca, Wout Weghorst, Younes Taha, Daan Rots, Filip Thorvaldsen, Lucas Vennegoor of Hesselink, Sondre Ørjasæter, Naci Ünüvar

Frequently asked
Who do FC Twente play next?
FC Twente play Lincoln Red Imps away on qui 22 out.
What stadium do FC Twente play at?
FC Twente play at De Grolsch Veste, which holds 2,000.
Who is the FC Twente manager?
John van den Brom is the current FC Twente manager.
Who is FC Twente's top scorer?
Ricky van Wolfswinkel leads the scoring with 2 goals.
Market record

No recorded market on a recent result.

Coach
John van den BromSep 2025 — present · 35 matches