Chelmsford CityFA Cup · England
FixturesMatches
Football› FA Cup› Chelmsford City› 2025/26

Chelmsford City 2025/26 — results, squad & stats

England · Founded 1938

Next

No upcoming fixture stored.

Season record
5Played
4Won
0Drawn
1Lost
16:7Goals
Home
3W · 0D · 1L
14:6 in 4 matches
Away
1W · 0D · 0L
2:1 in 1 match

In 2025/26 Chelmsford City played 5 matches in the FA Cup: 4 won, 0 drawn and 1 lost from 5, 16 scored and 7 conceded.

At home 3–0–1 with 14 scored; away 1–0–0 with 2 scored.

Lyle Taylor led the scoring with 2; Sam Folarin the assists with 2.

The side averages 29.6% of the ball, 6.2 shots a game, 2.8 corners, 3.0 tackles, 1.4 interceptions, 6.0 fouls.

They kept a clean sheet in 20% of matches, both teams scored in 60%, failed to score in 20%, 80% went over 2.5 goals.

FA Cup

No table stored for this season.

Squad

Last XI

0–2 vs Weston-super-Mare · sáb 6 dez

Goals

Over 0.5 goals100%
Over 1.5 goals100%
Over 2.5 goals80%
Over 3.5 goals60%
Both teams scored60%
Clean sheets20%
Failed to score20%

Share of matches across 5 matches.

6.6Avg rating
29.6%Possession
3.2Goals / game
1.4Conceded / game
6.2Shots / game
49Passes / game
0.6Assists / game
2.8Corners / game
40.4Attacks / game
19.8Dangerous / game
0.8Offsides / game
3Tackles / game
1.4Interceptions / game
6Fouls / game
0.8Yellows / game
3Red cards
45'Goal every
1Injury-time goals
1st-halfBest half
7.3Top rated · Lyle Taylor
Dominic OdusanyaMost booked
2Internationals

Seasons

Club

1938Founded
EnglandCountry
MelbourneCity
100,024Capacity

Honours

No honours on record.

Managers

May 2026 — presentMark Cooper—
Apr 2026Robbie Simpson5 matches
About Chelmsford City

Chelmsford City, founded in 1938, play in England, FA Cup and host their matches at Melbourne Cricket Ground.

They have played 5 matches, winning 4, drawing 0 and losing 1, scoring 16 and conceding 7.

Their last match was a 0–2 home defeat to Weston-super-Mare.

The fixtures list on this page shows 5 stored matches with their results, newest first.

Current Chelmsford City players

Goalkeeper: Adam Hayton, Alfie Marriott, William Eastwood

Defender: Kian Ronan, Harry Barbrook, Ben Tompkins, Joe Grimwood, Nathan Ralph, Adam Crowther, Mandela Egbo

Midfielder: Chay Cooper, Cavanagh Miley, Adam May, Louis Dunne, Jack Bridge

Attacker: Leo Sery, Kamani McFarlane, Jack Barham, Ricky Holmes, Rhys Browne, Lyle Taylor

Frequently asked
What stadium do Chelmsford City play at?
Chelmsford City play at Melbourne Cricket Ground, which holds 100,024.
Who is the Chelmsford City manager?
Mark Cooper is the current Chelmsford City manager.
Who is Chelmsford City's top scorer?
Lyle Taylor leads the scoring with 2 goals.
Market record

No recorded market on a recent result.

Coach
Mark CooperMay 2026 — present
Record transfers

No fees on record.