FixturesMatches

Belgrano — squad, stats & profile

Argentina · Founded 1905

Next

Season record
33Played
16Won
10Drawn
7Lost
38:26Goals
Home
8W · 3D · 5L
21:14 in 16 matches
Away
8W · 7D · 2L
17:12 in 17 matches

Belgrano have played 33 matches in the Liga Profesional de Fútbol: 16 won, 10 drawn and 7 lost from 33, 38 scored and 26 conceded.

At home 8–3–5 with 21 scored; away 8–7–2 with 17 scored.

Nicolás Fernández led the scoring with 6; Lucas Passerini the assists with 8; Manuel Vicentini the ratings at 7.59.

The side averages 49.28% of the ball, 11.8 shots a game, 3.6 corners, 19.4 tackles, 10.2 interceptions, 10.7 fouls.

They kept a clean sheet in 52% of matches, both teams scored in 36%, failed to score in 28%, 32% went over 2.5 goals.

Form over the last 5: 3 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost.

Liga Profesional de Fútbol
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Rosario Central12642+822
2Belgrano12642+722
3Argentinos Juniors12642+522
4Sarmiento11614+319
5Huracán12543+119
6Gimnasia La Plata12543019
7Barracas Central12534+118
8Independiente Rivadavia12534-418
9River Plate11515+216
10Atlético Tucumán12354014
11Banfield12345-413
12Tigre12336-212
13Racing Club12327-611
14Aldosivi12228-78
15Estudiantes de Río Cuarto12138-106

Squad

Last XI

0–3 vs River Plate · Sun 18 Oct

Goals

Over 0.5 goals84%
Over 1.5 goals56%
Over 2.5 goals32%
Over 3.5 goals16%
Both teams scored36%
Clean sheets52%
Failed to score28%

Share of matches across 25 matches.

6.8Avg rating
49.3%Possession
1.2Goals / game
0.7Conceded / game
11.8Shots / game
380.5Passes / game
0.9Assists / game
3.6Corners / game
94.0Attacks / game
50.7Dangerous / game
1.7Offsides / game
19.4Tackles / game
10.2Interceptions / game
10.7Fouls / game
2.0Yellows / game
4Red cards
76'Goal every
3Injury-time goals
2nd-halfBest half
7.2Top rated · Lisandro López
Franco VázquezMost booked
2Internationals

Seasons

Club

1905Founded
ArgentinaCountry
Ciudad de CórdobaCity
18,000Capacity
grassSurface

Honours

Managers

Feb 2025 — presentRicardo Zielinski53 matches
Dec 2024 — Feb 2025Walter Erviti4 matches
Mar 2024 — Dec 2024Juan Real27 matches
May 2021 — Mar 2024Guillermo Martin Farré11 matches
About Belgrano

Belgrano, founded in 1905, play in Argentina, Liga Profesional de Fútbol and host their matches at Estadio Julio César Villagra.

They have played 33 matches, winning 16, drawing 10 and losing 7, scoring 38 and conceding 26.

Their last match was a 0–3 home defeat to River Plate.

Belgrano play Aldosivi away on Sun 25 Oct in Liga Profesional de Fútbol.

The fixtures list on this page shows 33 stored matches with their results, newest first.

Current Belgrano players

Goalkeeper: Manuel Vicentini, Thiago Cardozo, Matías Daniele

Defender: Alexis Maldonado, Adrián Spörle, Álvaro Ocampo, Leonardo Morales, Federico Ricca, Lisandro López, Alcides Benítez, Agustín Falcón

Midfielder: Santiago Longo, Lucas Zelarayán, Francisco González Metilli, Ramiro Tulián, Franco Vázquez, Adrián Sánchez, Gonzalo Zelarayán, Ramiro Hernandes, Juan Velázquez

Attacker: Lucas Passerini, Nicolás Fernández, Emiliano Rigoni, Agustín Melano, Lautaro Gutiérrez

Frequently asked
Who do Belgrano play next?
Belgrano play Aldosivi away on Sun 25 Oct.
What stadium do Belgrano play at?
Belgrano play at Estadio Julio César Villagra, which holds 18,000.
Who is the Belgrano manager?
Ricardo Zielinski is the current Belgrano manager.
Who is Belgrano's top scorer?
Nicolás Fernández leads the scoring with 6 goals.
Market record

No recorded market on a recent result.

Coach
Ricardo ZielinskiFeb 2025 — present · 53 matches